State v. Fletcher
[…] is part of the legal proceeding.
The State also asks that this court determine that filing a motion in order to begin a
proceeding is not a stage in a "legal proceeding." The State continually relies on the pro
se nature of Charles Fletcher's motion to argue that Fletcher had no right to appointed
counsel. I disagree. Denial of counsel on the basis that the request is made by someone
without counsel is nonsensical, if not Kafkaesque. The State provides no legal authority
for the argument that commencement of the legal process is not part of the legal
proceeding.
To repeat, RCW 10.77.020(1) proclaims, in part: "At any and all stages of the
proceedings pursuant to this chapter, any person subject to the provisions of this chapter
shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel. ... " Chapter 10.77 RCW nowhere defines
the term "stages of the proceedings" or the term's constituent words "stages" and
"proceedings."
10
No. 33810-0-III
State v. Fletcher
In another context when construing the term "agency proceeding," this court