State v. Fletcher
[…] In the case of a
person who is indigent, the court shall upon his or her request assist the
person in obtaining an expert.
(3) Any time the defendant is being examined by court appointed
experts or professional persons pursuant to the provisions of this chapter,
the defendant shall be entitled to have his or her attorney present.
RCW 10.77.140 requires that a current mental examination be performed at least every
six months. The court may appoint an expert for the committed person. DSHS must
provide a written notice to the trial court. Id.
RCW 10.77.150 governs conditional release. 5 In pertinent part, again with
emphasis added, it provides:
(1) Persons examined pursuant to RCW 10.77.140 may make
application to the secretary for conditional release. The secretary shall, after
considering the reports of experts or professional persons conducting the
examination pursuant to RCW 10.77.140, forward to the court of the county
which ordered the person's commitment the person's application for
5 RCW 10.77.200 provides a parallel process for final release.
4
No. 33810-0-III
State v. Fletcher
conditional release as well as the secretary's recommendations concerning
the application and any proposed terms and conditions upon which the
secretary reasonably believes the person can be conditionally released.
(2) In instances in which persons examined pursuant to RCW
10.77.140 have not made application to the secretary for conditional
release, but the secretary, after considering the reports of experts or
professional persons conducting the examination pursuant to RCW
10. 77 .140, reasonably believes the person may be conditionally released,
the secretary may submit a recommendation for release to the court of the
county that ordered the person's commitment.
(3)(a) The court of the county which ordered the person's
commitment, upon receipt of an application or recommendation for
conditional release with the secretary's recommendation for conditional
release terms and conditions, shall within thirty days schedule a hearing.
The court may schedule a hearing on applications recommended for
disapproval by the secretary.
(3 )( c) The issue to be determined at such a hearing is whether or not
the person may be released conditionally without substantial danger to
other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts
jeopardizing public safety or security.
(3 )( d) The court, after the hearing, shall rule on the secretary's
recommendations, and if it disapproves of conditional release, may do so
only on the basis of substantial evidence.
(5) Any person, whose application for conditional release has been