State v. Fletcher
[…] the person may be released conditionally without substantial danger to
other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts
jeopardizing public safety or security.
(3 )( d) The court, after the hearing, shall rule on the secretary's
recommendations, and if it disapproves of conditional release, may do so
only on the basis of substantial evidence.
(5) Any person, whose application for conditional release has been
denied, may reapply after a period of six months from the date of denial.
Appellate review is authorized by RCW 10.77.230. "Either party may seek appellate
review of the judgment of any hearing held pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
RCW 10.77.230.
RCW 10.77.150(3)(a) clearly mandates a court hearing when the secretary
recommends conditional release, but leaves to the discretion of the trial judge whether to
hold a hearing when release is not recommended by the secretary. State v. Platt, 143
5
No. 33810-0-111
State v.