State of Washington v. Charles David Fletcher
[…] ¶35 The State also asks that this court determine that filing a motion in order to begin a proceeding is not a stage in a “legal proceeding.” The State continually relies on the pro se nature of Charles Fletcher’s motion to argue that Fletcher had no right to appointed counsel. I disagree. Denial of counsel on the basis that the request is made by someone without counsel is nonsensical, if not Kafkaesque. The State provides no legal authority for the argument that commencement of the legal process is not part of the legal proceeding.

¶36 To repeat, RCW 10.77.020(1) proclaims, in part: “At any and all stages of the proceedings pursuant to this chapter, any person subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel. .. .” (Emphasis added.) Chapter 10.77 RCW nowhere defines the term “stages of the proceedings” or the term’s constituent words “stages” and “proceedings.”