[Cite as Mosley v. Dayton Power & Light Co., 2017-Ohio-985.]
[…] -4-
material pertinent to such inquiry without converting the motion to a motion for summary
judgment.” Tibbs v. Kendrick, 93 Ohio App.3d 35, 39–40, 637 N.E.2d 397 (8th Dist.1994).
Our review of such a dismissal is de novo. Russell v. AT & T Corp., 2d Dist. Montgomery
No. 22373, 2008-Ohio-3489, ¶ 5.
{¶ 8} “The General Assembly enacted R.C. 4901.01, et seq. to regulate the
business activities of public utilities and created PUCO to administer and enforce these
provisions.” Id., ¶ 7. The regulatory statute relevant hereto, R.C. 4905.26, provides,
in part:
Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person, firm, or
corporation, * * * that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule,
classification, or service, * * * rendered, charged, demanded, exacted, or
proposed to be rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect
unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in
violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting
or relating to any service furnished by the public utility, or in connection with
such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient,
unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will
be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, and, * * * if it appears that reasonable
grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing
and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof.
{¶ 9} “Because of the comprehensive nature of this statutory scheme, ‘[t]he
commission has exclusive jurisdiction over various matters involving public utilities, such
as rates and charges, classifications, and service, effectively denying to all Ohio courts
-5-