BELL V. GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.
[…] for entry of an Opinion and Award consistent with this opinion.
Plaintiff further contends that the Commission erred in failing to consider the
imposition of sanctions, including attorney fees and costs pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 97-88.1.
“The decision whether to award or deny attorney’s fees rests within the sound
discretion of the Commission and will not be overturned absent a showing that the
decision was manifestly unsupported by reason.” Thompson v. Fed. Express Ground,
175 N.C. App. 564, 570, 623 S.E.2d 811, 815 (2006) (citation omitted). Under section
97-88.1, “[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been
brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole
cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s
attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-
88.1 (2015).
We note that in its Opinion and Award, the Commission reasoned that
“[d]efendants’ defense of this matter was not grounded in unfounded litigiousness
and Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1.