BELL V. GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.
[…] In finding of fact 21, the Commission made the
following unchallenged statement:
21. Defendants had notice in September 2013 that the
trial return to work was unsuccessful; however, defendants
took the position that the condition which rendered
Plaintiff unable to work after September 9, 2013 and
October 24, 2013 was not causally related to the injury she
had sustained at work on May 12, 2007.
The record fails to reflect any action by defendants giving notice to plaintiff or the
Commission to contest plaintiff’s right to compensation in accordance with our
General Statutes, section 97-18(c) (“If the employer or insurer denies the employee's
right to compensation, the employer or insurer shall notify the Commission, on or
before the fourteenth day after it has written or actual notice of the injury . . ., or
within such reasonable additional time as the Commission may allow, and advise the
employee in writing of its refusal to pay compensation on a form prescribed by the
Commission.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(c) (2015)). Defendants simply refused to
reinstate plaintiff’s disability compensation benefits following notice of plaintiff’s
unsuccessful trial return to work. Therefore, in consideration of the Commission’s