BELL V. GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.
[…] Opinion of the Court
employee’s compensation pending a determination by the Commission of whether an
employee’s return to work was unsuccessful, the Commission’s rules provide that an
employee may file a Form 28U ‘Request that Compensation be Reinstated.’ . . . Upon
the filing of a properly completed Form 28U, the defendant-employer shall forthwith
resume payment of compensation for total disability.” (alterations in original)
(citations omitted)), rev’d in part on other grounds, 351 N.C. 341, 524 S.E.2d 805
(2000).
To the extent that there is a contradiction between General Statutes, section
97-32.1 (stating where “the trial return to work is unsuccessful, the employee’s right
to continuing compensation . . . shall be unimpaired”) and Workers’ Compensation
Rule 404A(3) (stating where an employee fails to file a Form 28U with the Industrial
Commission “the employer or carrier/administrator shall not be required to resume