BELL V. GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.
[…] - 15 -
BELL V. GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.
Opinion of the Court
been unsuccessful.” (citation omitted)); cf. Jenkins, 134 N.C. App. at 411, 518 S.E.2d
at 10.
Plaintiff further contends that because defendant failed to automatically
reinstate disability compensation after notice that plaintiff’s trial return to work was
unsuccessful, defendant was required to pay plaintiff an additional ten percent of the
outstanding total disability payments at the time of the 3 September 2015 Opinion
and Award.
General Statutes, section 97-18, “[i]f any installment of compensation is not
paid within 14 days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid
installment an amount equal to ten per centum (10%) thereof, which shall be paid at
the same time as, but in addition to, such installment . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-
18(g) (2015).
In Burchette, 149 N.C. App. 802, 562 S.E.2d 459, a panel of this Court
considered whether the Commission’s assessment of a ten percent penalty, pursuant
to section 97-18(g) was in error. The facts indicated that the employee suffered a