[Cite as Yemma v. Reed, 2017-Ohio-1015.]
[…] court of appeals' judgment granting the writ was appropriate.”). As to the second
factor, the purpose of intervention should be compelling. Id. (where intervention
would result only in reconsideration of prior issues, it is not compelling).
{¶28} This case involves a post-judgment motion to intervene. It was filed 6.5
months after the foreclosure decree was journalized. A separate confirmation order
was not required as the title was ordered to transfer and vest upon the expiration of
28 days from the court’s order. See R.C. 323.28(E); R.C. 5721.19(I) (“the filing for
journalization of a decree of foreclosure ordering that direct transfer without appraisal
or sale shall constitute confirmation of the transfer and thereby terminate any further
statutory or common law right of redemption.”). See also R.C. 323.78(B).
-8-
{¶29} The tax foreclosure action had been pending for 7 months before the
entry of the foreclosure decree. Prior to the filing of the complaint, over a year had
passed since the taxes on the property were certified delinquent. Appellant filed the