Com. v. McClimon, K.
[…] On February 26, 2016, Appellant filed a petition for interlocutory appeal, requesting that the trial court amend its order to include language set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (trial court may certify an interlocutory appeal if it is “of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter[.]”). That petition was timely.