J-A30010-16
[…] In the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County
Criminal Division at No(s): CP-06-CR-0004917-2015
BEFORE: BOWES, OLSON AND STABILE, JJ.
MEMORANDUM BY BOWES, J.: FILED MARCH 21, 2017
Kaitlyn McClimon appeals from the order denying her pre-trial writ of
habeas corpus.1 We reverse.
____________________________________________
1
The February 16, 2016 order denied Appellant’s petition for a writ of
habeas corpus. On February 26, 2016, Appellant filed a petition for
interlocutory appeal, requesting that the trial court amend its order to
include language set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (trial court may certify an
interlocutory appeal if it is “of the opinion that such order involves a
controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for
difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may
materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter[.]”). That petition
was timely. Pa.R.A.P. 1311(b) (“An application for an amendment of an
interlocutory order to set forth expressly the statement specified in 42
Pa.C.S. § 702(b) shall be filed with the lower court or other government unit