A.P.T. v. J.L.T.
[…] The trial court may not delegate its judicial powers [to the guardian ad litem]. - 10 - J-A03002-17 Id. at 748-49. Here, we are confident that although the two GALs provided opposing recommendations with regard to the award of primary physical custody, the court made an independent determination regarding what was in D.K.T.’s best interests after observing the proceedings in the matter, assessing the credibility of the many witnesses, and weighing the requisite factors under section 5328. C.R.F., supra; 23 Pa.C.S. 5328 (“In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child[.]”); M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 3 A.3d 331, 336 (Pa. Super. 2013 (“there is no required amount of detail for the trial court’s explanation; all that is required is that the enumerated factors are considered and that the custody decision is based on those considerations.”).