J-A03002-17
[…] interpret the law, determine the facts and apply the facts to the
law for an eventual decision of the controversy. The trial court
may not delegate its judicial powers [to the guardian ad litem].
- 10 -
J-A03002-17
Id. at 748-49. Here, we are confident that although the two GALs provided
opposing recommendations with regard to the award of primary physical
custody, the court made an independent determination regarding what was
in D.K.T.’s best interests after observing the proceedings in the matter,
assessing the credibility of the many witnesses, and weighing the requisite
factors under section 5328. C.R.F., supra; 23 Pa.C.S. 5328 (“In ordering
any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the child
by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those
factors which affect the safety of the child[.]”); M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 3 A.3d
331, 336 (Pa. Super. 2013 (“there is no required amount of detail for the
trial court’s explanation; all that is required is that the enumerated factors
are considered and that the custody decision is based on those
considerations.”).