In the Interest of O.H. and V.H., Minor Children, S.H., Mother, B.H., Father
[…] The court pointed out that for the majority of 2016, Braden had been “in custody or on the run with an active warrant.” At the time of the termination proceedings, Braden was serving a ten-year prison sentence with a mandatory one-third minimum. Both parents filed petitions to appeal the court’s termination order. II. Father’s Claims Not Preserved At the termination hearing, Braden argued only that the juvenile court should delay permanency until the children could be placed with him. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (allowing court to delay “placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order”).3 But in his petition on appeal, he contends the State failed to meet its burden to offer clear and convincing evidence to support the statutory grounds for termination. Braden’s appellate argument was not preserved for our review.