In the Interest of K.H., Minor Child
[…] The court handled the situation reasonably. B. Grounds for Termination Next Stephanie contends that the State did not offer “substantial evidence to find [K.H.] could not be returned to [her], that termination was the least restrictive disposition under the circumstances, and that the Department made reasonable efforts at reunification.” Her argument in support of these issues is unfocused and confusing. Still, we will try our best to address her claims. We start with her least-restrictive-disposition argument. She cites Iowa Code section 232.99(4), which states a preference for keeping children with their parents. But that statute applies to CINA proceedings. See Iowa Code § 232.102(4)(a) (“Whenever possible the court should permit the child to remain at home with the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.”). By contrast, in termination cases, the child’s interests trump family reunification. See In re L.T., 924 N.W.2d 6 Stephanie mentions her “basic and fundamental rights to present and defend her case,” but the argument is so underdeveloped, we consider it waived. See Iowa R. App.