This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] that the bill would "accomplish two good things" by (1)
recognizing "the additional element of fright caused by the
perpetrator's pretended possession of a firearm" and (2)
"assist[ing] in the proof of a case against a defendant who
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 23
The difference in the statutory language for first- and
second-degree robbery in the 1969 legislation further underscores
the legislature's intent that the display of something that was
or looked very much like a real firearm was essential to
conviction under either prong of the statute. Both section
160.10 (robbery in the second degree) and 160.15 (robbery in the
first degree) contain the exact same operative language: "A
person is guilty of robbery in the [first or second] degree when
he [or she] forcibly steals property and when . . . [he or she]
[d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,
machine gun or other firearm" (Penal Law §§ 160.10 [2] [b],
160.15 [4]). However, section 160.15 (first degree) allows the
defendant to prove, as "an affirmative defense that such pistol,
revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a
loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing