Tiffany Lauren Phillips v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] For these reasons, we affirm Phillips’s embezzlement conviction. B. Restitution Next, Phillips argues that “[t]he evidence did not establish that the alleged victim or anyone else incurred a loss justifying the restitution order of $3502.” For the reasons that follow, we agree that the evidence did not support the restitution award, and we vacate that portion of Phillips’s sentence. Pursuant to Code § 19.2-305(B), “[a] defendant placed on probation following conviction may be required to make at least partial restitution or reparation to the aggrieved party or parties for damages or loss caused by the offense for which conviction was had.” Determining restitution is a sentencing decision that “will not be reversed unless the trial court abused its discretion.” Martin v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 733, 735, 652 S.E.2d 109, 111 (2007).