Tiffany Lauren Phillips v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 752, 760, 589 S.E.2d 444, 448 (2003) (en banc). However, we are satisfied that Phillips preserved this argument, even if she uses more expansive language on appeal than she did in front of the trial court, and provides more detailed references to buttress her arguments. She argued to the trial court: “There’s no evidence that the owner was deprived of anything except the paper on which the money orders were written.” Because this argument, along with others to the trial court on the issue of value, sufficiently preserved the argument Phillips now makes, Rule 5A:18 does not bar our consideration of this assignment of error. Code § 18.2-111 states: If any person wrongfully and fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty of embezzlement. Proof of embezzlement shall be sufficient to sustain the charge of larceny. Any person convicted hereunder shall be deemed guilty of larceny and may be indicted as -4- for larceny and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in [Code] § 18.2-95 or [Code] § 18.2-96. (Code § 18.2-95 makes it a felony to commit “simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more.”) While we agree that Code § 18.2-111 establishes no presumption of value, the cases Phillips cites do not mandate