Tiffany Lauren Phillips v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Making such a finding is not as straightforward as in the case of embezzled currency, which courts may automatically assume is worth its printed value. Burton v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 274, 283, 708 S.E.2d 444, 448 (2011) (“The face value of currency in circulation is prima facie evidence of its value.”). Nor did the Commonwealth charge Phillips under Code § 18.2-98, which provides for a legal presumption of value. See Code § 18.2-98 (stating, in part, that “the money due on or secured by the writing, paper or book, and remaining unsatisfied, or which in any event might be collected thereon, or the value of the property or money affected thereby, shall be deemed to be the value of the article stolen”). However, even without these presumptions, ample evidence established the value of the money orders. There was testimony that money orders are only provided in exchange for an equivalent amount of cash.