COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA37
[…] See Legro,
¶ 14 (we avoid statutory constructions that would render any part
of a statute meaningless).
¶ 27 We disagree with the Commission and its amici that other
sections of the Act support a contrary interpretation. The
Commission argues that the language of section 34-60-106(2)(d) —
stating that the Commission has the authority to regulate “[o]il and
5 Moreover, the Colorado Revised Statutes contain many examples
of instances where the General Assembly has articulated clear
intent that a balancing test be employed, and such language is not
contained in the Act. See, e.g., § 24-91-101(2), C.R.S. 2016
(“[T]here is a substantial statewide interest in ensuring that the
policy underlying the efficient expenditure of public moneys is
balanced with the policy of fostering a healthy and viable
construction industry.”); § 6-1-902(1)(c), C.R.S. 2016 (“Individuals’
privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech should be
balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of
individuals and legitimate telemarketing practices[.]”). Had the
General Assembly intended for a balancing test to be applied in