COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA37
[…] stating that the Commission has the authority to regulate “[o]il and
5 Moreover, the Colorado Revised Statutes contain many examples
of instances where the General Assembly has articulated clear
intent that a balancing test be employed, and such language is not
contained in the Act. See, e.g., § 24-91-101(2), C.R.S. 2016
(“[T]here is a substantial statewide interest in ensuring that the
policy underlying the efficient expenditure of public moneys is
balanced with the policy of fostering a healthy and viable
construction industry.”); § 6-1-902(1)(c), C.R.S. 2016 (“Individuals’
privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech should be
balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of
individuals and legitimate telemarketing practices[.]”). Had the
General Assembly intended for a balancing test to be applied in
section 34-60-102(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2016, it would have explicitly said
so. See Showpiece Homes Corp. v. Assurance Co. of Am., 38 P.3d
47, 57 (Colo. 2001).
15