No. 17SC297, COGCC v. Martinez —Administrative Law and Procedure—Mines and
[…] General Assembly’s intent that the Commission pursue multiple policy goals and not
condition one legislative objective on the satisfaction of another. As explained above, the
23
declaration begins by stating that it is in the public interest to “[f]oster the responsible,
balanced development, production, and utilization of the natural resources of oil and gas
in the state of Colorado in a manner consistent with protection of public health, safety,
and welfare, including protection of the environment and wildlife resources.”
§ 34-60-102(1)(a)(I). But this is not the only policy goal set forth in that section. The
declaration also directs the Commission to (1) “[p]rotect the public and private interests
against waste in the production and utilization of oil and gas”; (2) “[s]afeguard, protect,
and enforce the coequal and correlative rights of owners and producers in a common
source or pool of oil and gas”; (3) “[p]lan and manage oil and gas operations in a manner
that balances development with wildlife conservation”; and (4) “permit each oil and gas
pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production, subject to