No. 17SC297, COGCC v. Martinez —Administrative Law and Procedure—Mines and
[…] meanings. Id. When the statutory language is clear, we apply it as written and need not
resort to other rules of statutory construction. Id. When, however, the statutory language
is ambiguous, we may examine the legislative intent, the circumstances surrounding the
statute’s adoption, and the possible consequences of different interpretations to
determine the proper construction of the statute. Coffman v. Williamson, 2015 CO 35, ¶ 23,
348 P.3d 929, 936. A statute is ambiguous when it is reasonably susceptible of multiple
interpretations. Id.
B. Applicable Provisions of the Act
¶20 Section 34-60-102(1) sets forth the Act’s legislative declaration and provides, in
pertinent part:
(1)(a) It is declared to be in the public interest to:
(I) Foster the responsible, balanced development, production, and
utilization of the natural resources of oil and gas in the state of Colorado in
a manner consistent with protection of public health, safety, and welfare,
including protection of the environment and wildlife resources;
(II) Protect the public and private interests against waste in the production
and utilization of oil and gas;
15
(III) Safeguard, protect, and enforce the coequal and correlative rights of
owners and producers in a common source or pool of oil and gas . . . ;
(IV) Plan and manage oil and gas operations in a manner that balances
development with wildlife conservation . . . ;
(b) . . . It is the intent and purpose of this article to permit each oil and gas
pool in Colorado to produce up to its maximum efficient rate of production,
subject to the prevention of waste, consistent with the protection of public
health, safety, and welfare, including protection of the environment and
wildlife resources, and subject further to the enforcement and protection of
the coequal and correlative rights of the owners and producers of a
common source of oil and gas . . . .
¶21 Section 34-60-105(1), C.R.S. (2018), provides the Commission with “the power to
make and enforce rules, regulations, and orders pursuant to this article, and to do
whatever may reasonably be necessary to carry out the provisions of this article.”