No. 18CA1147, Weld Air v. Colo. Oil & Gas Conservation
[…] Form 2A application to include (1) the permit applicant, (2) the
owners of the surface rights, and (3) the local government with land
use authority over the proposed development. Dep’t of Nat. Res.
Rule 503.b., 2 Code Colo. Regs. 404-1. However, the Commission
reasons that because citizen groups like Petitioners are not
included in the three classes of persons entitled to request a
hearing, neither the APA, the Act, nor the Commission rules give
Petitioners a legally protected interest to seek judicial review of
permit approvals. The Commission’s brief ignores Rule 305.e.(3) —
designating an approved Form 2A a final Commission decision
subject to judicial review — altogether.
2 Section 24-4-104(9), C.R.S. 2018, provides that “[i]f an application
for a new license is denied without a hearing, the applicant, within
sixty days after the giving of notice of such action, may request a
hearing before the agency as provided in section 24-4-105, and the
action of the agency after any hearing shall be subject to judicial
review as provided in section 24-4-106.”
7
¶ 15 We agree with the Commission that the APA alone does not
provide a substantive claim for relief. 3 See Romer v. Bd. of Cty.
Comm’rs, 956 P.2d 566, 576 (Colo. 1998) (“[T]he APA does not
create substantive legal rights on which a claim for relief can be
based.”).