Com. v. Hicks, M.
[…] Super. 2015) (citation omitted). “Once a defendant files a motion to suppress, the Commonwealth has the burden of proving that the evidence in question was lawfully obtained without violating the defendant’s rights.” Commonwealth v. Fleet, 114 A.3d 840, 844 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation omitted). As this Court has explained, [t]he Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ….” U.S. Const. amend. IV. Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures . . .” Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8. Under Pennsylvania law, there are three -4- J-S95043-16 levels of encounter that aid courts in conducting search and seizure analyses.