Filed 3/30/17
[…] relevant to an analysis of whether they were specifically disserving to Richardson’s penal
interest. Instead, the timing reflected only on Richardson’s overall credibility, because it
meant he had “ample opportunity to learn the details from other inmates.” (Ibid.) The
court also stated that “Richardson’s status as a convicted felon was another possible
factor upon which the trial court could have relied upon in determining that his
statements were incredible and therefore unreliable.” (Ibid.) This is certainly a factor the
trier of fact may take into account in evaluating credibility. (See § 788 [“For the purpose
of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the
witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .”].)
And, under section 1202, the prosecution would have been entitled to introduce evidence
of the conviction to impeach the hearsay declarant if the trial court had admitted the
statement.5 But, as Masters implicitly recognized, this has nothing to do with deciding
5