Filed 3/30/17
[…] With these exceptions, even after determining the other
elements have been established, the trial court must assess the reliability of the hearsay
declaration before admitting it. For example, section 1250 (statement of declarant’s then
7
Section 1240 provides, “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act,
condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while
the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”
8
Section 1241 provides, “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable
conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such
conduct.”
9
Section 1242 provides, “Evidence of a statement made by a dying person
respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of
immediately impending death.”
10