Filed 3/30/17
[…] explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible
evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed.”
Section 1252 provides, “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the
statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”
(See People v. Riccardi (2012) 54 Cal.4th 758, 821, overruled on another ground in
People v. Rangel (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1192, 1216 [describing section 1252 as a
“trustworthiness requirement”].)
12
Section 1251 provides, “Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the
declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent,
plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) at a time prior to the
statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The declarant is
unavailable as a witness; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered to prove such prior state of
mind, emotion, or physical sensation when it is itself an issue in the action and the
evidence is not offered to prove any fact other than such state of mind, emotion, or
physical sensation.” (See also § 1252 [trustworthiness requirement].)
13
Section 1271 provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act,
condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove