Filed 3/30/17
[…] (Ibid.) This is certainly a factor the
trier of fact may take into account in evaluating credibility. (See § 788 [“For the purpose
of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the
witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony . . . .”].)
And, under section 1202, the prosecution would have been entitled to introduce evidence
of the conviction to impeach the hearsay declarant if the trial court had admitted the
statement.5 But, as Masters implicitly recognized, this has nothing to do with deciding
5
Section 1202 provides, “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant
that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay
evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant
though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such
inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support
the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the
declarant been a witness at the hearing. For the purposes of this section, the deponent of
a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay
declarant.”
6
whether a statement is specifically disserving. Given the express language in section
1230, Richardson’s conviction should not have impacted the statement’s admissibility as
a declaration against interest, but only its weight.