[Cite as State v. Riddle, 2017-Ohio-1199.]
[…] stated prison term,” but failed to notify the defendant about the nine-month-per-violation
limitation for a violation of post-release control in R.C. 2943.032.2 We held that the trial
court’s notice substantially complied with Crim.R. 11. Id. at ¶ 8. We further concluded
that the trial court’s failure to mention the nine-month limitation did not render the
defendant’s plea other than knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. We reached this
conclusion based on the following reasoning:
Jones does not assert, let alone demonstrate, that he was prejudiced -- that
2Pursuant to R.C. 2943.032, prior to accepting a guilty plea “the court shall inform the
defendant personally that, * * * if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release
control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison
term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes
a new prison term of up to nine months.”
-7-
he would not have pleaded guilty had the trial court told him that the
maximum possible prison term for a single violation of a post-release control
condition is 9 months. We fail to see how this defendant, facing a potential