Colony, C. v. Doberman Group, Inc.
[…] Appellants first

argue that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding appellees double


                                      - 10 -
J. A25010/16


the amount of damages under the “Timber Trespass” law, 42 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 8311, based upon a finding of negligence.        (Appellants’ brief at 29.)

Appellants maintain that the evidence presented at trial “established that

Doberman had a reasonable basis for believing that the land on which the

timber was harvested was its land[,]” and thus, the finding of negligence

cannot stand. (Id. at 29-30.) We disagree.

      Section 8311, Damages in actions for conversion of timber,

provides as follows:

            (a)   General rule.--In lieu of all other damages or
                  civil remedies provided by law, a person who
                  cuts or removes the timber of another person
                  without the consent of that person shall be
                  liable to that person in a civil action for an
                  amount of damages equal to:

                  (1)   the usual and customary costs of
                        establishing the value of the timber
                        cut or removed and of complying
                        with the erosion and sedimentation
                        control regulations contained in 25
                        Pa. Code Ch. 102 (relating to
                        erosion control);

                  (1.1) the cost of any surveys obtained in
                        connection with the civil action;
                        and

                  (2)   one of the following:

                        (i)    three times the market value
                               of the timber cut or removed
                               if the act is determined to
                               have been deliberate;

                        (ii)   two times the market
                               value of the timber cut or


                                    - 11 -
J. A25010/16


                               removed if the act is
                               determined to have been
                               negligent; or

                       (iii)   the market value of the
                               timber cut or removed if the
                               defendant is determined to
                               have had a reasonable basis
                               for believing that the land on
                               which the act was committed
                               was his or that of the person
                               in whose service or by whose
                               direction the act was done.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8311(a) (emphasis added).

     Instantly, Judge Kurtz determined that the double damages clause set

forth in Section 8311(a)(2)(ii) applied in this case and awarded appellees

two times the market value of the timber cut, totaling $242,326.00.         In

support of this conclusion, Judge Kurtz reasoned as follows:

                 The question then is whether or not
           [appellees] are entitled to enhanced damages. In
           this case we are persuaded that [appellants] acted