Colony, C. v. Doberman Group, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 42-51; see also

trial court opinion, 9/8/15 at 4.)

      We note that,

            [t]he [trial] court’s findings are especially binding on
            appeal, where they are based upon the credibility of
            the witnesses, unless it appears that the court
            abused its discretion or that the court’s findings lack
            evidentiary support or that the court capriciously
            disbelieved the evidence.

Yanoviak, 945 A.2d at 225 (citations and internal quotation marks

omitted). Market value is defined under Section 8311 as “[t]he value of the

standing timber at local market prices for the species and quality of timber

cut or removed at the time it was cut or removed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8311(c).

      Here, our review of the record reveals that Bingman estimated that

the total value of the timber harvested by appellants in 1996 was $43,482.

(Kurtz opinion, 9/8/15 at 5, finding of fact no. 11.)         Cowan, in turn,