UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] claims by the FTC is “fairly discernible in the statutory scheme.” Thunder Basin, 510 U.S. at 207.
In the FTC Act, Congress directs the FTC to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations “from
using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2). Upon finding that there is “reason to
believe” a corporation has engaged in conduct that violates the FTC Act, the FTC must issue a
complaint upon such corporation and hold a hearing to review evidence of the alleged unlawful
acts. 15 U.S.C. § 45(b). The charged entity has “the right to appear at the place and time so fixed
and show cause why an order should not be entered by the [FTC] requiring [it] to cease and desist
from the violation of the law so charged in said complaint.” Id. If the FTC concludes that the
corporation engaged in unlawful acts, it has the authority to issue a cease-and-desist order, and if
the charged party does not comply with the order, it may bring a civil action in U.S. district court