MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] crimes in this respect. In convicting a defendant of manslaughter, the
fact-finder may properly find beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant
acted recklessly or with criminal negligence based solely on circumstantial
evidence. State v. Cheney, 2012 ME 119, ¶ 42, 55 A.3d 473 (“Circumstantial
involuntariness defense, the court—in specifically finding that Brown had acted with culpable
negligence—determined that the State had disapproved the existence of the defense beyond a
reasonable doubt through its expert medical testimony. See 17-A M.R.S. § 101(1) (2016) (stating
that, where a defense “is in issue as a result of evidence admitted at the trial that is sufficient to
raise a reasonable doubt on the issue, . . . the State must disprove its existence beyond a reasonable
doubt”).
6
evidence alone is sufficient to support a conviction as long as the evidence as a
whole supports each element of the crime.”).
[¶10] For instance, in State v. Allen, although there was no direct
evidence as to how the defendant inflicted the fatal injury, we concluded that a