MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] rejected: that the cause of death was aspiration rather than abusive head trauma. We review issues
raised for the first time on appeal for obvious error, State v. Merchant, 2003 ME 44, ¶ 15, 819 A.2d
1005, and find no such error here. Although evidence admitted by the State at trial could raise an
5
§ 203(1)(A); see also 17-A M.R.S. § 34 (2016). A defendant acts with criminal
negligence with respect to a result of the defendant’s conduct—here, the
death of an infant—“when [he] fails to be aware of a risk that [his] conduct
will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(A) (2016). The defendant’s
failure to be aware of the risk “must involve a gross deviation from the
standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in
the same situation.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(C).
[¶9] Contrary to Brown’s contention, a criminal conviction is not
unsupported by record evidence or violative of due process rights merely
because the State did not present direct evidence as to the defendant’s exact