STATE BOARD OF RETIREMENT vs. THOMAS M. FINNERAN & others. 1
[…] . . . ; (f) the extent of [Finneran's] knowledge, at the
time of his deposition, regarding what neighborhoods were
removed from the [Twelfth] Suffolk District during
redistricting, [and] the areas that were added to the
[Twelfth] Suffolk District during redistricting . . . ; and
(g) whether [Finneran] had within his custody and control a
calendar which recorded campaign activities or events,
including fundraisers, held by or on his behalf . . . ."
8
The three perjury charges were dismissed as part of
Finneran's plea bargain.
9
General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), provides:
"In no event shall any member after final conviction
of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws
applicable to his office or position, be entitled to
receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of [§§
1 to 28], inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled
to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of
such member. The said member or his beneficiary shall
receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of
his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that
the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating
accumulated total deductions shall be zero."
8
criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to
his office or position." The hearing officer's conclusion
rested on three primary grounds: (1) Finneran had testified in
his official capacity; (2) the "subject matter of his testimony