STATE BOARD OF RETIREMENT vs. THOMAS M. FINNERAN & others. 1
[…] those errors of law which have resulted in manifest injustice to
the plaintiff or which have adversely affected the real
interests of the general public." Garney v. Massachusetts
Teachers' Retirement Sys., 469 Mass. 384, 388 (2014),
10
quoting Massachusetts Bay Transp. Auth. v. Auditor of the
Commonwealth, 430 Mass. 783, 790 (2000).
b. Forfeiture pursuant to G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4). The
gravamen of the board's argument is that Finneran's conviction
of obstruction of justice concerns a "violation of the laws
applicable to his office or position" under G. L. c. 32,
§ 15 (4), and that his pension is thereby forfeit. General Laws
c. 32, § 15 (4), provides that "[i]n no event shall any member
[of the State employees’ retirement system] after final
conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws
applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a
retirement allowance."
Our review of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), "is guided by the
familiar principle that 'a statute must be interpreted according
to the intent of the Legislature ascertained from all its words
construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language,