ESSEX REGIONAL RETIREMENT BOARD vs. JUSTICES OF THE SALEM
[…] substantial evidence or was an error of law that either resulted
in manifest injustice to Swallow or would have adversely
affected real interests of the general public. See Garney v.
Massachusetts Teachers' Retirement Sys., 469 Mass. 384, 388
(2014); Scully v. Retirement Bd. of Beverly, 80 Mass. App. Ct.
5
538, 542 (2011) ("Certiorari allows a court to correct only a
substantial error of law, evidenced by the record, which
adversely affects a material right of the [party appealing]"
[quotation omitted]).
1. Pension forfeiture. We turn to the statutory basis of
the board's decision. Section 15(4) requires "any member after
final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of
. . . laws applicable to his office or position" to forfeit his
pension (emphasis supplied). G. L. c. 32, § 15(4), inserted by
St. 1987, c. 697, § 47. The analysis is necessarily fact
specific. See Garney, supra at 385.
"The nexus required by G. L. c. 32, § 15(4), is not that
the crime was committed while the member was working, or in a