ESSEX REGIONAL RETIREMENT BOARD vs. JOHN SWALLOW & others.1
[…] brings the State police into disrepute and obey all of the laws
of the United States and of the local jurisdiction in which the
trooper is present. We decline to do so.
First, there is no indication that the Legislature intended
§ 15 (4) to be triggered by a violation of a rule, regulation,
22
professional oath, code of conduct, or other internal practice
or policy that does not have the force of law. Had the
Legislature so intended, it certainly could have included
language to that effect, as it did in a preceding section. See
G. L. c. 32, § 10 (2) (c) ("Any member who is removed or
discharged for violation of the laws, rules and regulations
applicable to his office or position . . . shall not be entitled
to the termination retirement allowance provided for in this
subdivision"). We will not conclude that such language is
implied where the Legislature has excluded it. See Canton, 455
Mass. at 789 ("where the Legislature has carefully employed a
term in one place and excluded it in another, it should not be
implied where excluded" [citation omitted]); State Bd. of