The board then filed the instant certiorari petition to the Superior Court. Based on the pleadings and the administrative record, the Superior Court judge concluded that in this case, a sufficient nexus or “direct link” existed between Tyler’s criminal conduct and “the laws applicable to his office or position” as to require forfeiture.
Law. This case is controlled by G. L. c. 32, § 15(4), inserted by St. 1987, c. 697, § 47, and subtitled “Forfeiture of pension upon misconduct.” The statute states, in pertinent part, “In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance” (emphasis added).
The scope of the law was enunciated in Gaffney v.