The majori
[…] Essex Regional Retirement Bd., 77 Mass. App. Ct. 645, 654 (2010) (criminal behavior of a custodian, convicted of indecent assault and battery of his daughter, not directly linked with his job); Scully v. Retirement Bd. of Beverly, 80 Mass. App. Ct. 538, 543-545 (2011) (action of a library employee, who kept images of child pornography on his home computer, did not present the type of direct link intended by the Legislature).
I conclude that Tyler’s convictions involved violations of the laws applicable to his positions as firefighter and EMT pursuant to G. L. c. 32, § 15(4), and mandated the forfeiture of his retirement allowance.
The statute states in pertinent part: “In no event shall any member after *114final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance.” G. L. c. 32, § 15(4), inserted by St. 1987, c. 697, § 47.
The majority acknowledges that, had Tyler not resigned so quickly, he could have been discharged from his position on the grounds of moral turpitude, in which case he would have forfeited his pension. See G. L. c. 32, § 10(1); Herrick v.