Maynard Retirement Board v. Justices of Concord Division
[…] The standard underlying the Board’s complaint is relevant to this analysis. General Laws c. 249, §4 permits parties to bring in the Superior Court “[a] civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal ...” “The requisite elements for availability of certiorari are (1) a judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding (2) from which there is no other reasonably adequate remedy (3) to correct substantial error of law apparent on the record (4) that has resulted in manifest injustice to the plaintiff or an