Maynard Retirement Board v. Justices of Concord Division
[…] Record, at 86. This letter is dated July 25, 2008, one day after the Retirement Commission’s letter to the Board relaying the information concerning the 2007 case; presumably, the letters crossed in the mail.

xThe Board held this hearing in executive session. Record, at 39 (September 10, 2008); Record, at 163 (November 6, 2008).

The court will discuss the details of the Board decision in Section II, entitled “Discussion” in the context of the statutory analysis.

General Laws c. 32, §16(3) (a) provides, in pertinent part:

[A]ny member who is aggrieved by any action taken or decision of a board or the public employee retirement administration commission rendered with reference to his dereliction of duty as set forth in Section fifteen, may, within thirty days after the certification of the decision of the board, bring a petition in the district court within the territorial jurisdiction in which he resides praying that such action and decision be reviewed by the court. After such notice as the court deems necessary, it shall review such action and decision, hear any and all evidence and determine whether such action was justified. If the court finds that such action was justified the decision of the board or the public employee retirement administration commission shall be affirmed; otherwise it shall be reversed and of no effect. If the court finds that such member was unjustifiably retired, removed or discharged from his office or position he shall be reinstated thereto without loss of compensation. The decision of the court shall be final.

Tyler v. Maynard Ret. Bet, Civil No. 0847-CV-0714 (Dist.Ct.Dept.Concord Div.).

The court will discuss the details of the district court decision in Section II, infra.