Maynard Retirement Board v. Justices of Concord Division
[…] “Even if the Board had not learned of the allegations about Tyler before his arrest and about the existence of a criminal investigation, the Board would have learned of the arrest and the underlying charges and Tyler’s continued absence from work through a simple investigation. Maynard is a small town.” Id. But such commentaiy misses the mark—it is the perpetrator Tyler’s conduct that is at issue here, not the fire chiefs.

D. Interpretation of G.L.c. 32, §15(4)

General Laws c. 32, §15(4) “refers to final criminal convictions rather than criminal offenses!,]” Gaffney v. Contributory Ret. Appeal Bd., 423 Mass. 1, 6 (1996), and provides that “[i]n no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of’ G.L.c. 32, §§1-28; G.L.c. 32, §15(4). “A member who becomes subject to the mandates of §15(4) forfeits entitlement to a retirement allowance, but the member ‘shall receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating accumulated total deductions shall be zero.’ ” Bulger, 446 Mass. at 175, quoting G.L.c. 32, §15(4); Gaffney, 423 Mass. at 3 n.3 (noting that application of this provision “cause [s] loss of . . . future pension benefit payments and accumulated interest”).