IN RE: PETITION OF A.N.T. FOR EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORDS
[…] There are two West Virginia statutes relating to expungement of criminal
records generally: West Virginia Code § 61-11-25 and West Virginia Code § 61-11-26.7
Under West Virginia Code § 61-11-25, a court may expunge records
relating to certain criminal charges “when [the] criminal charges are dismissed (not as
part of a plea agreement).”8 A.N.T.’s domestic assault charge was dismissed as part of a
plea agreement, pursuant to which she was convicted of another misdemeanor crime, i.e.,
discharging a firearm within 500 feet of a dwelling.
West Virginia Code § 61-11-26 vests courts with discretion to expunge
records relating to certain misdemeanor convictions only if they do not “involve . . . the
use or exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument[,]” and were committed
when the petitioner was between the ages of eighteen to twenty-six.9 A.N.T.’s
6
Mullen v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 216 W.Va. 731, 733 n.2, 613 S.E.2d 98, 100
n.2 (2005).
7
At least two other West Virginia statutes permit expungement of records for