IN RE: PETITION OF A.N.T. FOR EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORDS
[…] order granting or denying expungement of criminal records is reviewed for an abuse of
discretion.5 Therefore, we hold that this Court reviews a circuit court’s order granting or
denying expungement of criminal records for an abuse of discretion.
III.
ANALYSIS
There are two bases for judicial expungement of criminal records: statutory
authority and the inherent power of the courts. As we have stated: “Expungement is
principally a creature of statute; [however], this Court has recognized that the inherent
4
W.Va. Code § 61-11-25(d) (“If the court [makes certain findings] relating to the
matter for which the expungement is sought, the court may grant the petition[.]”)
(emphasis added); W.Va. Code § 61-11-26(j) (outlining circuit court’s duties “[i]f the
court grants the petition for expungement[.]”) (emphasis added). See also In re Krein,
2014 WL 1672945 at 1 (W.Va. 2014) (Memorandum Decision) (“[S]ub§ (d) of [West