IN RE: N.R. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Otherwise,
the person shall be discharged.
_6_
J-A01039-17
50 P.S. § 7303(d), (g).
Here, the record reveals that N.R. was afforded all process due under
section 303. He was present and represented by counsel at an informal
hearing following which a mental health review officer determined and
certified that he was severely mentally disabled and in need of continued
involuntary treatment. 50 P.S. § 7303(a)-(c). He was then informed of his
right to petition for review of that certification. 50 P.S. § 7303(g). The
certification itself meets the requirements outlined in 50 P.S. § 7303(d).
While there is no timeframe in section 303(g) outlining when a petition
for review to the court of common pleas must be filed, the statute which
governs appeals generally provides for a 30-day appeal period. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 5571 (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) [relating to
appeals to the appellate courts] and (c) [outlining exceptions not applicable
herein] and in section 5571.1 [...], an appeal from a tribunal or other
government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be
commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the
appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.”) Our
Supreme Court has observed that a mental health review officer is “a law-
trained, quasi-judicial officer who prepares a certification of findings ‘as to
the reasons that extended involuntary treatment is necessary and a