IN RE: N.R. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] _ 4 _
J-A01039-17
involuntary treatment pursuant to section []303, and direct that all records
pertaining to this matter be expunged." In re Ryan, 784 A.2d 803, 808 (Pa.
Super. 2001). Section 303 of the MHPA provides for extended involuntary
emergency treatment of any person who is being treated pursuant to section
302 for a period not to exceed 20 days if, after an informal conference
where the patient is represented by counsel, a judge or mental health review
officer finds that the patient is severely mentally disabled and in need of
continued involuntary treatment, and so certifies. 50 P.S. § 7303(a)-(c). In
addition, section 303(c) requires the following:
At the commencement of the informal conference, the judge or
the mental health review officer shall inform the person of the
nature of the proceedings. Information relevant to whether the
person is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment
shall be reviewed, including the reasons that continued
involuntary treatment is considered necessary. Such explanation
shall be made by a physician who examined the person and shall
be in terms understandable to a layman. The judge or mental
health review officer may review any relevant information even if
it would be normally excluded under rules of evidence if he
believes that such information is reliable. The person or his
representative shall have the right to ask questions of the
physician and of any other witnesses and to present any relevant
information. At the conclusion of the review, if the judge or the
review officer finds that the person is severely mentally disabled
and in need of continued involuntary treatment, he shall so
certify. Otherwise, he shall direct that the facility director or his
designee discharge the person.
50 P.S. 7303(c)(1).
Section 303 further provides,
J-A01039-17
(d) CONTENTS OF CERTIFICATION. -A certification for extended
involuntary treatment shall be made in writing upon a form
adopted by the department and shall include:
(1) findings by the judge or mental health review
officer as to the reasons that extended involuntary
emergency treatment is necessary;
(2) a description of the treatment to be provided
together with an explanation of the adequacy and
appropriateness of such treatment, based upon the
information received at the hearing;