State of Tennessee v. George P. Watkins, III-Dissenting
[…] However, a “close call” does not amount to a breach of a clear and unequivocal rule of law. Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-11-201 and 39-11-301 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201(a) states in pertinent part: (a) No person may be convicted of an offense unless each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt: 5 (1) The conduct, circumstances surrounding the conduct, or a result of the conduct described in the definition of the offense; (2) The culpable mental state required[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(1)-(2). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-301, sometimes referred to as the generic mens rea statute, provides: (a)(1) A person commits an offense who acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence, as the definition of the offense requires, with respect to each element of the offense. (2) When the law provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally. (b) A culpable mental state is required within this title unless the definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element. (c) If the definition of an offense within this title does not plainly dispense with a mental element, intent, knowledge or recklessness suffices to establish the culpable mental state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301 (emphasis added).6 6 In State v.