State of Tennessee v. George P. Watkins, III-Dissenting
[…] As we have explained, while all three of these mental states may apply to the element of the age of the victim in element (2), element (1) may only be done intentionally. Determining whether this instruction is erroneous is a close call. Id. at 298 (emphasis added). As was the case in Clark, determining whether the instruction given by the trial court in this case is erroneous is, in my opinion, a “close call.” However, a “close call” does not amount to a breach of a clear and unequivocal rule of law. Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-11-201 and 39-11-301 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-201(a) states in pertinent part: (a) No person may be convicted of an offense unless each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt: 5 (1) The conduct, circumstances surrounding the conduct, or a result of the conduct described in the definition of the offense; (2) The culpable mental state required[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(1)-(2).