Luis B. v. Linda B.
[…] We thus find no error in this regard. We turn to petitioner’s fourth assignment of error, wherein he argues that the family court erred in its strict adherence to the child support formula, ultimately awarding more than $7,000 per month for support of the minor child. We have explained that “[t]he amount of support resulting from the application of the [statutory child support] guidelines is presumed to be the correct amount, unless the court, in a written finding or a specific finding on the record, disregards the guidelines or adjusts the award as provided for in section 13–702 [§ 48–13–702].” W.Va. Code § 48–13–203 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2004). Accord[] W.Va. Code § 48–13–101 (“There is a rebuttable presumption, in any proceeding before a court for the award of child support, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of these guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded.” ); W.Va. Code § 48–13–701 (“The guidelines in child support awards apply as a rebuttable presumption to all child support orders established or modified in West Virginia.”). Soulsby v. Soulsby, 222 W.Va. 236, 243, 664 S.E.2d 121, 128 (2008).