IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] State, 549 So. 2d 949, 951 (Miss. 1989)). “[T]he requirement that
the State prove the existence of the prior convictions beyond a reasonable doubt [i]s negated
by [the defendant’s] decision to enter a guilty plea.” Easley v. State, 60 So. 3d 812, 816
(¶15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2011). Mississippi caselaw provides that “[a] guilty plea operates to
waive the defendant’s right that the prosecution prove each element of the offense beyond
a reasonable doubt.” Id. (citation omitted).
¶9. The record before us reflects that the circuit court properly sentenced Atkinson as a
habitual offender under section 99-19-81. The State introduced evidence during the plea
hearing to establish that Atkinson had “been convicted twice previously of [a] felony or
federal crime[, with the] charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at
different times” and that for each of his prior felonies he had “been sentenced to separate
terms of one (1) year or more in [a] state and/or federal penal institution[.]” Miss. Code Ann.
§ 99-19-81.
¶10. After the State presented its evidence of Atkinson’s prior felony convictions, the