In re the Marriage of
[…] 584, 588 (Colo. App. 2010); see also § 13-22-206(1), C.R.S. 2016
(agreement to arbitrate is “valid, enforceable, and irrevocable”).
Accordingly, if an enforceable agreement requires arbitration of a
particular claim, “a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to
consider that issue.” McCord v. Affinity Ins. Grp., Inc., 13 P.3d
1224, 1231 (Colo. App. 2000); see Guthrie v. Barda, 188 Colo. 124,
7
126-27, 533 P.2d 487, 488 (1975) (upholding district court order
dismissing action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on
valid agreement to arbitrate).
¶ 17 Under section 13-22-222(1), when a motion to confirm an
arbitration award is made to the district court, “the court shall
issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected
[by the arbitrator] pursuant to section 13-22-220,” or by the court
pursuant to section 13-22-224, C.R.S. 2016, or the award is
vacated by the court pursuant to section 13-22-223, C.R.S. 2016.
See Applehans v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 68 P.3d 594, 599 (Colo. App.
2003) (concluding that district court correctly denied motion to