In re the Marriage of
[…] refund, and the equalization payment terms. Husband requested
that the arbitrator clarify the award concerning the tax refund and
tax debt, reconsider the valuation finding for one of his businesses,
and reduce the equalization payments to wife accordingly.
3
¶8 On April 12, 2015, while the parties were in the process of
submitting their responses and replies to the arbitrator concerning
their requests for modification or clarification, the arbitrator died.
Five days later, wife moved in district court to appoint a
replacement arbitrator under section 13-22-215(5), C.R.S. 2016,
which provides that “[i]f an arbitrator ceases or is unable to act
during the arbitration proceeding, a replacement arbitrator shall be
appointed . . . to continue the proceeding and to resolve the
controversy.” A week later, husband moved that the district court
confirm the arbitrator’s award under section 13-22-222, C.R.S.
2016. A status conference was set to address the parties’ motions.
¶9 At the conference, wife argued that the arbitrator had greater