in Re Donnelly Estate
[…] Nonetheless, we review de novo questions of statutory interpretation and standing. In re Casey Estate, 306 Mich App 252, 256; 856 NW2d 556 (2014). In general, “to have standing, a party must have a legally protected interest that is in jeopardy of being adversely affected.” In re Foster, 226 Mich App 348, 358; 573 NW2d 324 (1998). The party bringing the claim must have “some real interest in the cause of action, or a legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the subject matter of the controversy.” Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 42; 490 NW2d 568 (1992) (citation omitted). MCL 700.3401(1) provides that “[a]n interested person or a person that has a right or cause of action that cannot be enforced without administration may commence a formal testacy proceeding” by filing a petition in accordance with that section.