In re Estate of DONNELLY.
[…] Nonetheless, we
review de novo questions of statutory interpretation and standing. In re Casey Estate, 306 Mich
App 252, 256; 856 NW2d 556 (2014). In general, “to have standing, a party must have a legally
protected interest that is in jeopardy of being adversely affected.” In re Foster, 226 Mich App
348, 358; 573 NW2d 324 (1998). The party bringing the claim must have “some real interest in
the cause of action, or a legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the subject matter of the
controversy.” Bowie v Arder, 441 Mich 23, 42; 490 NW2d 568 (1992) (citation omitted).
MCL 700.3401(1) provides that “[a]n interested person or a person that has a right or
cause of action that cannot be enforced without administration may commence a formal testacy
proceeding” by filing a petition in accordance with that section. An “interested person” is
defined by MCL 700.1105(c) as follows:
“Interested person” or “person interested in an estate” includes, but is not
limited to, the incumbent fiduciary; an heir, devisee, child, spouse, creditor, and