Singh v. Sessions
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, we have considered both the IJ’s
and the BIA’s opinions “for the sake of completeness.” Wangchuck v. Dep’t of
Homeland Sec., 448 F.3d 524, 528 (2d Cir. 2006). The applicable standards of
review are well established. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B); Xiu Xia Lin v.
Mukasey, 534 F.3d 162, 165–66 (2d Cir. 2008); Pierre v. Gonzales, 502 F.3d
109, 113 (2d Cir. 2007).
A. Asylum
Our jurisdiction to review the agency’s finding that an asylum
application is untimely is limited to constitutional claims and questions of law.
2
8 U.S.C. §§ 1158(a)(3), 1252(a)(2)(D). The agency erred as a matter of law in
pretermitting Singh’s asylum application as untimely filed.
An asylum applicant must “demonstrate[] by clear and convincing
evidence that the application has been filed within 1 year after the date of the
alien’s arrival in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(B). Here,
however, the agency required Singh to definitively establish his arrival date,
and ignored evidence that Singh lived in India during the year preceding his
filing, which was material to whether he filed his application within one year