John R. Wilson And Jacqueline v. Quality Loan Service Corp.
[…] violated its duty of good faith under RCW 61.24.010(4) and its duty to comply with RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) by relying on Chase's beneficiary declaration without conducting an independent inquiry into the identity of the holder.25 "A foreclosure trustee must 'adequately inform' itself regarding the purported beneficiary's right to foreclose, including, at a minimum, a 'cursory investigation' to adhere to its duty of good faith."26 24 CP at 220(emphasis added). 25 RCW 61.24.010(4) provides that the "trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) requires that, "for residential real property, before the notice of trustee's sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection." 26 Lyons, 181 Wn.2d at 787 (quoting Walker, 176 Wn.