John R. Wilson And Jacqueline v. Quality Loan Service Corp.
[…] Wash. State Dep't of Commerce, 184 Wn.2d 509, 544, 359 P.3d 771 (2015). 28 The Wilsons argue that Quality did not receive Chase's beneficiary declaration until November 30, 2012, approximately six weeks after Quality sent the Wilsons a notice of default. But RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) requires only that a trustee have proof of the beneficiary prior to recording a notice of trustee's sale. 29 RCW 61.24.030(6) requires that "prior to the date of the notice of trustee's sale and continuing thereafter through the date of the trustee's sale, the trustee must maintain a street address in this state where personal service of process may be made, and the trustee must maintain a physical presence and have telephone service at such address." 38Many of these declarations were filed in an unrelated lawsuit brought against Quality by the Attorney General's Office, alleging that Quality failed to maintain a physical address in Washington in February 2014, after it vacated its Poulsbo office but before the Seattle office was accessible