Apr 19 2017, 10:10 am
[…] modified as necessary for the electronic format). Specifically with respect to
civil traffic cases, the complaint and summons—and, consequently, the
electronic traffic ticket—must include a variety of information, including the
“officer’s signature[.]” I.C. § 9-30-3-6(c). The statute does not specify what
form the signature must take.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A05-1609-IF-2026 | April 19, 2017 Page 4 of 11
[10] Another statute, while not directly relevant, provides some elucidation on the
validity of electronic signatures. Indiana Code section 9-30-3-5.7(b) provides as
follows:
An electronic traffic ticket issued under this chapter that bears a
printed or digital signature of:
(1) the law enforcement officer who issued the
electronic traffic ticket; and
(2) the prosecuting attorney, or a representative of the
office of the prosecuting attorney, of the county in
which the electronic traffic ticket was issued;
is admissible in a court proceeding as if the signatures referred to
in subdivisions (1) and (2) were original signatures.
In this case, the admissibility of the ticket itself is not at issue, so section 5.7 is
not directly relevant. But this statute does suggest that the General Assembly
accepts that electronic signatures can constitute original signatures.