J. A03041/17
[…] 1910.16-2(f) when explaining its decision to include the CTC in Mother’s
income calculation, as Rule 1910.16-2(f) allows for the consideration of a
- 11 -
J. A03041/17
Dependency Tax Exemption in calculating income, rather than the
consideration of a CTC. See Pa.R.C.P. No. 1910.16-2(f). However, we find
this to be harmless error.
Rule 1910.16-2 states that the amount of child support awarded
should be based upon the parties’ monthly net income, and generally defines
“income” as including “income from any source[.]” Pa.R.C.P. No. 1910.16-
2(a); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 4302. Rule 1910.16-2 specifically defines
“income” as including, inter alia, “other entitlements to money or lump sum
awards, without regard to source, including lottery winnings, income tax
refunds, insurance compensation or settlements; awards and verdicts; and
any form of payment due to and collectible by an individual regardless of
source.” Pa.R.C.P. No. 1910.16-2(a)(8).
Rule 1910.16-2 also notes that “[t]he trial court has discretion to
determine the most appropriate method for imputing lump sum awards as
income for purposes of establishing or modifying the party’s support
obligation.