Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012).
[…] “life without parole” sentences. In 2015, after a Miller1 hearing, the resentencing court again
imposed three life without parole sentences. Bassett appeals his new sentence and successfully
argues that a provision of the Miller-fix statute, RCW 10.95.030(3)(a)(ii),2 violates our State’s
constitutional prohibition against cruel punishment. In the published portion of this opinion, we
waive procedural defects and treat Bassett’s claim as a personal restraint petition (PRP). We hold
1
Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 407 (2012).
2
In 2014, the legislature enacted RCW 10.95.035(1), requiring that persons sentenced “prior to
June 1, 2014 . . . to a term of life without the possibility of parole for an offense committed prior
to their eighteenth birthday, shall be returned to the sentencing court . . . for sentencing consistent
with RCW 10.95.030.” LAWS OF 2014, ch. 130, § 11. Thus, we cite to the current version of RCW
10.95.030 unless otherwise noted.
No. 47251-1-II
that under a categorical bar analysis, the statutory Miller-fix provision that allows 16- to 18-year-