In re Estate of Owens
[…] We will not award attorney fees where a genuinely disputed issue exists and a party presents a rational argument based on the evidence and the law. See First Colo. Bank & Tr., N.A. v. Plantation Inn, Ltd., 767 P.2d 812, 814 (Colo. App. 1988). A losing position is not necessarily groundless for purposes of awarding attorney fees, nor is a claim groundless solely because the plaintiff failed to establish a prima facie case if there is some credible evidence to support the claim. 2 Owens did not request attorney fees under C.R.C.P. 107(d)(2) in the trial court for the contempt proceedings. 23 See, e.g., Colo. Supply Co. v. Stewart, 797 P.2d 1303, 1307 (Colo. App. 1990). ¶ 51 Section 13-17-201 applies to C.R.C.P. 12(b) dismissals of “all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person.” § 13-17-201; see also Castro v. Lintz, 2014 COA 91, ¶ 12, 338 P.3d 1063, 1067. An award of attorney fees under section 13-17-201 is mandatory when a trial court dismisses a tort action under C.R.C.P. 12(b).