Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 256
[…] correction.
A. Hunter’s Illegal Sentence
The plain language of the appealed sentencing order shows that Hunter was given
70 years’ imprisonment in the Arkansas Department of Correction and 10 years’ SIS for one
count of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise. The order also provides that an 840-
months period of confinement accompanies the SIS. The order thus presents a couple of
problems. (Given the interrelated nature of the sentencing statutes and our detailed
discussion of them and the order, we have appended the complete four-page sentencing
order to this opinion.)
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-405 (Supp. 2013) provides:
(b)(1) A person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise upon
conviction is guilty of an unclassified felony and shall be sentenced to a term
of imprisonment up to two (2) times the term otherwise authorized for the
underlying offense referenced in subdivision (a)(1) of this section and shall be
fined an amount up to two (2) times that authorized for the underlying offense
referenced in subdivision (a)(1) of this section.
(2) For any purpose other than disposition, engaging in a continuing
criminal enterprise is a Class Y felony.
(c)(1) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section after a
previous conviction under subsection (a) of this section has become final upon
conviction is guilty of an unclassified felony and shall be punished by a term
of imprisonment not exceeding three (3) times that authorized for the
22
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 256
underlying offense referenced in subdivision (a)(1) of this section and a fine
not exceeding three (3) times the amount authorized for the underlying
offense referenced in subdivision (a)(1) of this section.
(2) For any purpose other than disposition, engaging in a continuing
criminal enterprise is a Class Y felony.
Here, the sentencing range for a first-time, continuing-criminal-enterprise
conviction is linked to the primary, underlying drug offense—meaning the section (a)(1)
offense. In other words, section (b)(1)’s sentencing range is tethered to the sentencing range