J-S13018-17
[…] “To deny judges that
power would be to reduce the desirability of trial by a judge alone. We have
consistently held that a decision by a judge without a jury has the same
efficacy as a jury verdict.” Commonwealth v. Harris, 360 A.2d 728, 729
(Pa. Super. 1976). Accordingly, this argument garners D.L.F. no relief.
In his second and final claim on appeal, D.L.F. asserts that the juvenile
court failed to comply with the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure by
neglecting to make a determination that he was in need of treatment,
-6-
J-S13018-17
supervision, or rehabilitation as required under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) and
R.J.C.P. 409. Section 6341(b) requires the following:
(b) Finding of delinquency.-- If the court finds on proof beyond a
reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts by reason of
which he is alleged to be delinquent it shall enter such finding on
the record and shall specify the particular offenses, including the
grading and counts thereof which the child is found to have
committed. The court shall then proceed immediately or at a
postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after
such finding if the child is in detention or not more than 60 days
after such finding if the child is not in detention, to hear
evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment,
supervision or rehabilitation and to make and file its
findings thereon. This time limitation may only be extended
pursuant to the agreement of the child and the attorney for the
Commonwealth. The court's failure to comply with the time
limitations stated in this section shall not be grounds for
discharging the child or dismissing the proceeding. In the
absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission
of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a
finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or
rehabilitation. If the court finds that the child is not in need of
treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss the
proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other
restriction theretofore ordered.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) (emphasis added). A determination as to whether
the juvenile is in need of treatment is required “even where the delinquent
act constitutes a felony because, while the commission of such an act
presumptively supports a finding that the juvenile is in need of treatment