State v. Jones
[…] his offender score. This issue involves factual allegations outside the record of this
14
No. 34038-4-111
State v. Jones
appeal. Mr. Jones's remedy is to seek relief by personal restraint petition. See State v.
Norman, 61 Wn. App. 16, 27-28, 808 P.2d 1159 (1991).
SAG 2: First degree robbery with a deadly weapon. Mr. Jones contends the trial
court improperly found he committed first degree robbery with a deadly weapon when
the "deadly weapon" was actually a cigarette lighter in the shape of a gun. He asserts that
the proper charge would have been second degree robbery.
Under RCW 9A.56.200, "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if ...
[i]n the commission of a robbery ... he ... [d]isplays what appears to be a firearm or
other deadly weapon." RCW 9A.56.200(l)(a)(ii). Whether an instrument appears to be a
firearm or deadly weapon is based on the victim 's perspective, regardless of "whether the
weapon is actually loaded and operable or not, [or] whether the weapon is real or toy."
State v. Henderson, 34 Wn.