State v. Jones
[…] b. Conspiracy to Commit Possession of a Controlled Substance-I Point
Mr. Jones's crime of conspiracy to possess a controlled substance was committed
on December 25, 2011. He was sentenced on June 27, 2012. Possession of a controlled
substance is a class C felony punishable by up to five years' imprisonment. RCW
7
No. 34038-4-111
State v. Jones
69.50.4013(2); RCW 9A.20.020(1)(c). Where a defendant is charged with conspiracy
under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, chapter 69.50 RCW-rather than under
Title 9A RCW, a statute that deals with conspiracy in general-then RCW 9A.28.010,
which relates to prosecutions of felonies defined outside of Title 9A RCW, applies.
RCW 9A.28.010 states:
In any prosecution under this title for ... conspiracy to commit a felony
defined by a statute of this state which is not in this title, unless otherwise
provided:
(3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law
upon conviction of such felony is less than eight years, such felony shall
be treated as a class C felony for purposes of this title.
Under the SRA, the maximum penalty for a drug conspiracy is set by the maximum
penalty for the offense that is the object of the conspiracy. RCW 69.50.407. As noted,
the maximum penalty for possession of a controlled substance is five years. The same