Filed 4/27/17
[…] 40 members (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 2, subd. (a)(1), (2)), the
affirmative votes constituted at least two-thirds of each house’s
membership for each piece of legislation.
16
The Lance W. court concluded the amendments did not
reinstate the abrogated provision, because the effect of the
amendments was to re-enact section 1538.5 as it existed after the
passage of Proposition 8. (Lance W., supra, 37 Cal.3d at p. 896.)
The Supreme Court based its conclusion on Government Code
section 9605, which establishes a statutory rule for interpreting
legislative intent, “consistent with article IV, section 9” of the
California Constitution, when a statute is amended. (Id. at
p. 895.) Government Code section 9605 provides: “Where a
section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to be considered
as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The
portions which are not altered are to be considered as having been
the law from the time when they were enacted; the new provisions
are to be considered as having been enacted at the time of the
amendment; and the omitted portions are to be considered as
having been repealed at the time of the amendment.” (Italics
added.) “The clear intent of Government Code section 9605 is to
codify the rule that the unchanged portions of the newly amended
statute be ‘reenacted’ as they existed immediately prior to the
amendment.” (Lance W., at pp. 895-896, fn. 18, italics added.)