Filed 4/27/17
[…] The court also concluded the recording was not made by or at the
direction of law enforcement, the recording did not violate the
Fourth Amendment, and the evidence was not more prejudicial
than probative under Evidence Code section 352. After
conducting an Evidence Code section 402 hearing, the court
allowed the admission of redacted portions of the recordings for
impeachment purposes, insofar as they contradicted critical parts
of L.M.’s testimony.
3 The trial court also concluded the recordings were
admissible under the exception provided by section 633.5, and as
impeachment evidence under People v. Crow. (See § 633.5
[“Nothing in Section . . . 632 . . . prohibits one party to a
confidential communication from recording the communication
for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to
relate to the commission by another party to the communication
of . . . any felony involving violence against the person”]; People v.
Crow (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 440, 452 [holding otherwise
inadmissible statements made during plea negotiations were
admissible for impeachment purposes].) Because the court’s
ruling was correct under the Right to Truth-in-Evidence
provision of the California Constitution (Cal.