Filed 4/27/17
[…] Our Supreme Court’s analysis in Lance W. controls our
resolution of this issue. There, the Supreme Court addressed
section 1538.5, subdivision (a), which authorizes a criminal
defendant to seek suppression of evidence obtained in violation of
“state constitutional standards.” (Lance W., supra, 37 Cal.3d at
p. 893; § 1538.5, subd. (a)(1)(B)(v).) As the court noted, after
Proposition 8 abrogated that provision, the Legislature amended
section 1538.5 twice, once by a two-thirds majority in both houses
of the Legislature. (Lance W., at pp. 893–896.) Because article
IV, section 9 of the California Constitution provides that “[a]
section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-
enacted as amended” (Cal. Const., art. IV, § 9, italics added), the
court examined whether the amendments revived that provision.
(Lance W., at pp. 893-896.)
p. 965); Assembly Bill No. 3457 (1989-1990 Reg. Sess.), the
Assembly vote was 69 ayes and 0 noes, the Senate vote was
32 ayes and 2 noes (Assem.