' St. Clair v. Commonwealth, 140 S.W.3d 510, 572 (Ky. 2004) . We will occasionally refer
[…] aggravating factor in capital sentencing, it does provide that the jury may
consider any other aggravating factors as "otherwise authorized by law . . . ."53
Because KRS 532 .055(2)(a)(7), which is part of the felony sentencing statute,
50 See, e.g., Bowling v. Commonwealth, 942 S .W.2d 293, 303 (Ky. 1997) .
51 501 U.S. 808 (1991) .
52 See id. at 827 ("We thus hold that if the State chooses to permit the admission of
victim impact evidence and prosecutorial argument on that subject, the Eighth
Amendment erects no per se bar.") .
53 KRS 532.025(2) states, in pertinent part:
"In all cases of offenses for which the death penalty may be authorized,
the judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for
it to consider, any mitigating circumstances or aggravating circumstances
otherwise authorized by law and any of the following statutory aggravating or
mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence: . . . [lists
of aggravating and mitigating factors] ."
25
allows the consideration of victim impact evidence,s4 this consideration is
"otherwise authorized by law." So victim impact evidence is allowable in capital
sentencing proceedings, despite the specific lack of mention of such evidence in