St. Clair v. Commonwealth
[…] Clair II (Ky.).

St. Clair had four murder convictions in Oklahoma. Two of these convictions were entered prior to the Bullitt County murder of Frank Brady on October 6, 1991. The two other murders occurred prior to Brady’s death, yet these convictions were not obtained until 1994 due to St. Clair’s escape. All four of the convictions, however, were admissible as pertinent to the jury’s *322sentencing functions. KRS 532.025(1)(b);5 see also St. Clair II, 140 S.W.3d at 571 ( [“W]e observe that all of them were admissible at the capital sentencing phase pursuant to KRS 532.025(1)(a).”); Fields v. Commonwealth, 274 S.W.3d 375, 418 (Ky.2008).

As to the aggravating circumstance, KRS 532.025(2)(a)(l) defines it as where “the offense of murder ... was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital offense.... ” Thus, during the original trial, the trial court crafted an “aggravating circumstance” instruction that read, “the Defendant has a prior record of conviction for murder, a capital offense.”