St. Clair v. Commonwealth
[…] Clair IV (Ky.). The designation "(Ky.)” appropriately differentiates our cases from St. Clair’s four (4) other capital murder convictions in Oklahoma, as well as the murder in New Mexico. See St. Clair II, 140 S.W.3d at 561-71.

. In fact, the trial judge had just stated, "Mr. St. Clair wants to be designated as lead counsel. So I will take ...," when he was interrupted by St. Clair, who said, "I have changed my mind and withdraw that motion.”

. This was six (6) days before trial in August of 2005, for a murder occurring in 1991.

. KRS 532.025(l)(b) reads:

In all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury, upon a return of a verdict of guilty by the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury. Such hearing shall be conducted in the same manner as presentence hearings conducted before the judge as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or pleas of nolo conten-dere of the defendant. Upon the conclusion of the evidence and arguments, the judge shall give the jury appropriate instructions, and the jury shall retire to determine whether any mitigating or aggravating circumstances, as defined in subsection (2) of this section, exist and to recommend a sentence for the defendant. Upon the findings of the juiy, the judge shall fix a sentence within the limits prescribed by law.

. In fact, the majority here posits that the issue was properly preserved by St. Clair’s tendered instruction, which read: "[t]he offense of murder was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital offense.” Op. at 305.