Case: 15-11124 Date Filed: 04/28/2017 Page: 1 of 15
[…] See id. (concluding
that the language “ransom, reward, or otherwise” encompassed an explicit
admission that defendant kidnapped victim for “companionship”). The evidence
also supported a finding that Mr. Miers willfully transported J.C.M. across state
10
Case: 15-11124 Date Filed: 04/28/2017 Page: 11 of 15
lines from Virginia to Florida. A reasonable jury could therefore conclude that the
evidence established that Mr. Miers kidnapped and willfully transported J.C.M.
The government also presented sufficient evidence with regard to the
interstate domestic violence counts under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261(a)(1) & (2). The
statute requires that the defendant “travel in interstate . . . commerce . . . with the
intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate,” see § 2261(a)(1), or that the defendant
“causes . . . a dating partner to travel in interstate . . . commerce . . . by force,
coercion, duress, or fraud, and . . . in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate
such conduct or travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against
that . . . dating partner,” see § 2261(a)(2). The evidence sufficiently supported a
finding that Mr. Miers communicated several threats to J.C.M., abused her, and
forced her to continue with him from Virginia to Florida. Accordingly, a
reasonable jury could conclude that Mr.