RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] potential as to have a probable capacity to divert the minds of
the jurors from a reasonable and fair evaluation of the' issues."
State v. Cole, 229 N.J. 430, 448 (2017) (first alteration in
original) (quoting State v. Thompson, 59 N.J. 396, 421 (1971)).
The party challenging the admission of evidence under N.J.R.E. 403
has the burden of showing the evidence should be excluded.
Rosenblit v. Zimmerman, 166 N.J. 391, 410 (2001).
M.C.'s knowledge of S.S.'s mental disability was an element
of one of the offenses with which he was charged. He and E.W.
were each charged with violating N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7), which at
the time of the January 31, 2011 incident, provided that:
An actor is guilty of aggravated sexual
assault if he commits an act of sexual
penetration with another person under any one
of the following circumstances:
22 A-1137-15T1
. . . .
(7) The victim is one whom the actor knew or
should have known was physically helpless,
mentally defective or mentally
incapacitated.[3]
Thus, M.C.'s statements were highly probative because they
established he was with S.S. on January 31, 2011, and knew S.S.
suffered from a mental disability.
E.W. makes no showing the statements had any prejudicial