RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] the statements did not violate E.W.'s confrontation rights.
Moreover, there were multiple other witnesses who attested to
S.S.'s mental disability, and the court instructed the jury that
it was to separately consider the charges against E.W. and M.C.
3
One year after the January 31, 2011 incident, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
2(a)(7) was amended. See L. 2011, c. 232. In the amendment,
which became effective on March 17, 2012, the terms "mentally
defective" and "mentally incapable" were deleted from the
definitions applicable to Chapter 14 of the Criminal Code, N.J.S.A.
2C:14-1 to -12, see L. 2011, c. 232, and N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7)
was modified to prohibit an act of sexual penetration with another
person where "[t]he victim is one whom the actor knew or should
have known was physically helpless or incapacitated,
intellectually or mentally incapacitated, or had a mental disease
or defect which rendered the victim temporarily or permanently
incapable of understanding the nature of his conduct, including,
but not limited to, being incapable of providing consent," see
ibid.; compare N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) (2011), with N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
2(a)(7) (2012).
23 A-1137-15T1
based only on the evidence relevant and material to the separate
charges. In sum, there is no basis to conclude admission of the
statements violated N.J.R.E. 403, and E.W. otherwise makes no