RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] B.
M.C. next argues the court erred by denying his motion for a
judgment of acquittal at the conclusion of the State's case on
count five, which charged first-degree sexual assault in violation
of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7). More particularly, he claimed the
State failed to present sufficient evidence establishing S.S. was
"mentally defective" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(h)
and, as a result, the State did not prove one of the elements of
aggravated sexual assault under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7). M.C.
further argues the court's charge concerning N.J.S.A. 2C:14-
2(a)(7) erroneously instructed the jury to consider the facts
surrounding the incident.
30 A-1137-15T1
On January 31, 2011, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) provided that
"[a]n actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits
an act of sexual penetration with another person" where "[t]he
victim is one whom the actor knew or should have known was
physically helpless, mentally defective or mentally
incapacitated." In count five, M.C. was charged with committing
the offense because S.S. was "mentally defective." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-