K.B. In Re: M.B. v. DHS
[…] Cmwlth. 1998)). 5 established that the failure to timely appeal an administrative agency’s action is a jurisdictional defect. The time for taking an appeal therefore cannot be extended as a matter of grace or mere indulgence.” J.C. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 720 A.2d 193, 197 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998) (citation omitted). Here, K.B. admits that he did not timely appeal from the April 20, 2015 Notice, but claims that this requirement to do so was stayed pending the outcome of the dependency proceeding and the related criminal charges. See K.B. Br. at 5, 6. We disagree. Section 6341(d) of the Law states: Any administrative appeal proceeding pursuant to [Section 6341(b) of the Law, 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b) (relating to review of grant request),] shall be automatically stayed upon notice to the [D]epartment by either of the parties when there is a pending criminal proceeding or a dependency or delinquency proceeding pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters), including any appeal thereof, involving the same factual circumstances as the administrative appeal. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(d) (bold and underline emphasis added); see also 55 Pa. Code § 3490.106a. The express wording of the statute clearly establishes that the timely filing of an appeal is an essential prerequisite to the automatic stay. In re Gorham, 414 A.2d 712, 713 (Pa. Super. 1979).