OPINION BY
[…] (4) Arising under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse)....
42 Pa.C.S. § 5924(b)(3), (4).
. This Court will sustain DPW's decision even if the rationale for the decision was erroneous as long as the correct rationale for the decision is apparent from the record. Maras v. Department of Public Welfare, 111 Pa.Cmwlth. 404, 534 A.2d 153, 156 (1987). Because B.K. did not raise section 5924(a) as a ground for her objection to R.C.’s testimony, the ALJ erred in relying on an exception to the competency rule in section 5924(a) as the basis for overruling B.K.'s privilege objection under section 5923.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5913. Section 5913 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, in a criminal proceeding a person shall have the privilege, which he or she may waive, not to testify against his or her then lawful spouse except that there shall be no such privilege:
(1) in proceedings for desertion and maintenance;
(2) in any criminal proceeding against either for bodily injury or violence attempted, done or threatened upon the other, or upon the minor children of said husband and wife, or the minor children of either of them, or any minor child in their care or custody, or in the care or custody of either of them;
(3) applicable to proof of the fact of marriage, in support of a criminal charge of bigamy alleged to have been committed by or with the other; or
(4) in any criminal proceeding in which one of the charges pending against the defendant includes murder, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse or rape.
.42 Pa.C.S. § 5914. Section 5914 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.