OPINION BY
[…] Commonwealth ex rel. Platt v. Platt, 266 Pa.Super. 276, 404 A.2d 410, 414 (1979). To be protected as a confidential communication, the information must be gained through the marital relationship and in the confidence that the relationship inspires. Commonwealth v. Dubin, 399 Pa.Super. 100, 581 A.2d 944, 946 (1990), appeal denied, 527 Pa. 592, 588 A.2d 912 (1991). Communications between spouses are presumed to be confidential and the party opposing the privilege bears the burden of overcoming this presumption. Commonwealth v. Hancharik, 534 Pa. 435, 442, 633 A.2d 1074, 1078 (1993).
However, section 6381(c) of the Law states, in pertinent part:
(c) Privileged communications.— Except for privileged communications between a lawyer and a client and between a minister and a penitent, a privilege of confidential communication between husband and wife ... shall not constitute grounds for excluding evi*657dence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse.
28 Pa.C.S. § 6381(c).
Thus, the spousal confidential communication privilege of section 5923 cannot be invoked in the instant expunction proceeding because B.K. could not have had a reasonable expectation of marital confidentiality in her statements pursuant to section 6381(c) of the Law.16 See Spetzer, 572 Pa. at 41-43, 813 A.2d at 722-723 (holding that the spousal confidential communication privilege of section 5914 is inapplicable in a criminal proceeding because the declarant spouse could have no reasonable expectation of marital confidentiality in statements made regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse in light of section 6381(c) of the Law.) As a result, the ALJ did not err in overruling B.K.’s objection in this regard and B.K.’s claim to the contrary is likewise patently without merit.
Finally, B.K. claims that the ALJ erred in permitting Dr.