OPINION BY
[…] 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(a)(2), (c).
. “N.T. 9/14/10” refers to the transcript of the hearing conducted before the ALJ on September 14, 2010.
. "N.T. 5/24/10” refers to the transcript of the hearing conducted before the ALJ on May 24, 2010.
. This Court’s scope of review in expunction proceedings is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have been violated, whether an error of law has been committed, and whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. D.T. v. Department of Public Welfare, 873 A.2d 850, 852 (Pa.Cmwlth.2005).
. Section 5923 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, in a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5923.
. Section 5924(a) of the Judicial Code provides that "[i]n a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each other." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5924(a). However, section 5924(b) provides, in pertinent part: