OPINION BY
[…] (3) applicable to proof of the fact of marriage, in support of a criminal charge of bigamy alleged to have been committed by or with the other; or
(4) in any criminal proceeding in which one of the charges pending against the defendant includes murder, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse or rape.
.42 Pa.C.S. § 5914. Section 5914 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, in a criminal proceeding neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.
. Moreover, by its terms, the privilege provided in section 5923 only applies "upon the trial”. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5923; Commonwealth v.