OPINION BY
[…] ORDER
AND NOW, this 1st day of February, 2012, the February 3, 2011, order of the Department of Public Welfare is affirmed.
. 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301—6385.
. Section 6303(a) of the Law defines "indicated report” as follows:
[A] child abuse report made pursuant to this chapter if an investigation by the county agency or [DPW] determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse exists based on any of the following:
(1) Available medical evidence.
*651(2) The child protective service investigation.
(3) An admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator.
23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). See also section 3490.4 of DPW's regulations, 55 Pa.Code § 3490.4.
. Section 6303(b)(1) of the Law defines "child abuse,” in pertinent part, as "[a]ny recent act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious physical injury to a child under 18 years of age." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b)(1)(i). In turn, section 6303(a) defines "nonaccidental” as an injury that is the result of an intentional act that is committed with disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). Finally, section 6303(a) of the Law defines "serious physical injury,” in pertinent part, as "[a]n injury that ... [sjignificantly impairs a child's physical functioning, either temporarily or permanently.” Id. See also section 3490.4 of DPW's regulations, 55 Pa.Code § 3490.4.
. In pertinent part, section 6303(a) of the Law defines "perpetrator” as "[a] person who has committed child abuse and is a parent of a child....” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a).
. Section 6331 of the Law states, in pertinent part:
There shall be established in the department:
[[Image here]]
(2) A Statewide central register of child abuse which shall consist of founded and indicated reports.
(3) A file of unfounded reports awaiting expunction.