OPINION BY
[…] . This Court’s scope of review in expunction proceedings is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have been violated, whether an error of law has been committed, and whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. D.T. v. Department of Public Welfare, 873 A.2d 850, 852 (Pa.Cmwlth.2005).
. Section 5923 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, in a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made by one to the other, unless this privilege is waived upon the trial.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5923.
. Section 5924(a) of the Judicial Code provides that "[i]n a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each other." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5924(a). However, section 5924(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Exception. — Subsection (a) shall not apply in an action or proceeding
[[Image here]]
(3) For custody or care of children, including actions or proceedings relating to visitation rights and similar matters.
(4) Arising under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch. 61 (relating to protection from abuse)....
42 Pa.C.S. § 5924(b)(3), (4).
. This Court will sustain DPW's decision even if the rationale for the decision was erroneous as long as the correct rationale for the decision is apparent from the record. Maras v. Department of Public Welfare, 111 Pa.Cmwlth. 404, 534 A.2d 153, 156 (1987).